Creative Artists Guild, Inc.

Artist of the Month


About
"Artist of the Month":

All juried members are encouraged to submit a painting at each monthly meeting. All submissions must be original art that is available for sale, properly framed and mounted for hanging. The "Artist of the Month" winner will be selected at the meeting by a membership vote. 
 

Winning paintings will be displayed at
7 Arches Gallery
Dunedin


Please be sure to check out the links to our previous
Artist of the Month winners!

New Beginnings 2016

Largo Library

Best of Show: Stoney Lawrentz Photography: "The Heron"

2nd Place: Polly Berlin Oil Painting: "In the Shade"

Honorable Mention: Carole Grandinetti
Abstract W/C "A World on It's Own"

Honorable Mention: Viv Ruegger W/C on Yupo: "The Glen"

First Place: Dorine Chambers Sclupture: "Sweet Nectar"

3rd Place: Jim Throne Acrylic Portrait: "Selfie"

Honorable Mention: Kristen Santucci
Oil Painting Portrait: "Stilness"

Honorable Mention: Candy Schulteis
Pastel: "A Walk in the Wood"


CAG
December Luncheon Award Winners 2015

Mixed Media & Alcohol Inks:

1st - Monica Sword

2nd - Roni O'Connor

3rd - Ann Warren


Oil & Acrylic:

1st -  Carole Loiacono

2nd - John Baldetti

3rd - Lois Dixon

HM - Joanmarie Francischelli

HM - Ruth Fedorsyn

 HM - Wendy Davis

HM - Stoney Lawrentz

Other:

1st Donna Plunkett

2nd - Pam McFarland

Photography, Pastel, Graphics, Colored Pencil, Pen & Ink:

1st - Tomi Carey

2nd - Candy Schultheis

3rd - Sylvia Rieder

Watercolor:

1st - Jim Melton

2
nd - Donna Linder

3
rd - Judy Helbling



  April 2015
Congratulations to our
Spring Luncheon Art Show Winners!

Kristen Santucci
Best in Show

First Place

Second Place

Carol Carroll
First Place Watercolor

Margaret Donehoo
Second Place Watercolor
and Honorable Mention

Helen Savage
Third Place watercolor

Margaret Modjeski
First Place Photography

Steve Whalen
Second Place Photography

Sharon Swallowood
Third Place Photography

Polly Berlin
Second Place Acrylic

Third Place Acrylic

Mary Lou Meyer
First Place Pastel

Carol Loiacono
Third Place Pastel

Barbara Sbordon
Honorable Mention

Opal Hamm
Honorable Mention

Tomi Carey
Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention Pastel
 
  March 2015
John Baldetti


 
  February 2015:
Another tie!
Jim Throne
and
Carole Loiacono

 
  January 2015:
A tie!
Scott Suits
and
John Baldetti

 
  Congratulations to Our
Spring Luncheon
Art Show Winners!
 
 


Best of Show
"Sandpipers"
Polly Berlin


Oil & Acrylics
First Place
Harbor Palette

Carols Loiacono

Second Place
Watchful
Barbara Cushing

Watercolor/Watermedia
First Place
Spring Cometh
Ann Warren

Second Place
Sunset on the Gulf
Jim Melton

Alcohol Inks/Colored Pencil/Pastel
First Place
Solitude
Candy Schultheis


Second Place
Freedom
Tomi Carey

Mixed Media
First Place
Blue Cat
Lois Dixon


Second Place
Fish of Many Colors
Roni Oconnor

 
 






Who
will our next
artist be?
Check back to see who the winner is
.

 

 

 

   
 

Creative Artists Guild
PO Box 324
Dunedin FL 34698